Megasun

Latest News

Site Search

TRUTH TRUTH TIME - THE REAL FACTS ON THE TOTALLY ERRONEOUS ‘75% INCREASE' IN MELANOMA RISK

it is easy to mislead when quoting percentages as factsThe WHO reports strongest study followed more than 100,000 women for over 8 years. It found that LESS than three tenths of 1% who tanned frequently (by any method), developed melanoma whilst less than two tenths of 1% who don't tan developed melanoma (and this included skin type 1 people who should not have been included in the study).
Virtually all other long term studies have failed to find any correlation at all.

Opponents of indoor tanning using the ‘75% increase for clients under 30' are using the figure as scare tactics. Think of another example of this kind of statistic. A retailer selling his business tells you he has had a 100% increase in his sales this week so instantly you are drawn to the figure of 100% and your interest in this particular business increases - what he didn't quote was that his actual takings were only $100 for the whole of last week and $200 this week. The 100% increase statement is much more compelling to draw your attention - and so it is with the 75% risk story - 75% of less than 1% is not so impressive when explained properly!

  

Claim: Those who begin to use a tanning bed before the age of 35 face a 75% higher risk for melanoma. Reality: That statistic has been discredited for the following reasons:

a) Because there is still NO research establishing a mechanism by which non-burning UV exposure triggers melanoma. This figure is purely correlation and NOT causation.
b) The association itself is weak and misleading. The studies used to create this statistic included skintype 1 individuals; (skintype 1 person cannot use tanning beds for tanning purposes and would NOT get past the skin typing stage in a professional tanning studio). 
c) It included individuals who used tanning beds in dermatologist clinics for 'phototherapy' Dr Lisa M. Schwartz - co-author of "Know Your Chances" has stated categorically "the overall risk of melanoma - whether using tanning beds or not, remains well under 1%. For that reason, using the 75% statistic is misleading." She continues "Melanoma is pretty rare and almost all of the time , the way to make it look scarier is to present the relative change, the 75% increase, rather than point out it is in fact still very very rare."
d) The study incuded individuals who were using unsupervised tanning beds in the home and at unspecified places, [not  in professional tanning clinincs]. It was not ascertained whether the persons in this category were of a suitable skin typwe to use the sunbeds, nor were their medical histories and other suitablity for using the equipment determined.

Sunlight, UV and vitamin D world leading expert Dr William B Grant has proven conculsively that the 75% increase data is total erroneous when it is torn apart and the truth is revealed! Other world experts beleive it is time for the dermatolgists and other societies to come clean and tell the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth!

« Back to News